Fall 2020 Courses

[PDF] Fall 2020 

Type

Title

Section #

Class #

Instructor

Time

Location

GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lecture) 1 56926 Mauro Giavalisco Tu & Th 10:00AM - 11:15AM Hasbrck 134
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lecture) 2 56927 Houjun Mo Tu & Th 1:00PM - 2:15PM HasbAd 20
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lab) 99LL 56929 Stephen Schneider Monday 12:20PM - 1:10PM ILCS220
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lab) 99LM 56930
Stephen Schneider
Wednesday 12:20PM - 1:10PM ILCS220
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lab) 99LN 56935
Stephen Schneider
Friday 12:20PM-1:10PM ILCS220
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lab) 99LR 56936
Stephen Schneider
Monday 1:25PM - 2:15PM ILCS220
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lab) 99LS 56937
Stephen Schneider
Wednesday 1:25PM - 2:15PM ILCS220
GenEd 100:  Exploring the Universe (Lab) 99LU 56938
Stephen Schneider
Friday 1:25PM - 2:15PM ILCS220
GenEd 100: Exploring the Universe (Online) 1 67791 Tom Burbine Online (Asynchronous) Online (Asynchronous)
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lecture) 1 56928 Todd Tripp Tu & Th 2:30PM - 3:45PM Hasbrouck 20
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lab) 01LL 56931
Stephen Schneider
Monday 12:20PM - 1:10PM ILCS220
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lab) 01LM 56932
Stephen Schneider
Wednesday 12:20PM - 1:10PM ILCS220
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lab) 01LN 56939
Stephen Schneider
Friday 12:20PM - 1:10PM ILCS220
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lab) 01LR 56940
Stephen Schneider
Monday 1:25PM - 2:15PM ILCS220
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lab) 01LS 56941
Stephen Schneider
Wednesday 1:25PM - 2:15PM ILCS220
GenEd 101: The Solar System (Lab) 01LU 56942
Stephen Schneider
Friday 1:25PM - 2:15PM ILCS220
GenEd 105: Weather and Our Atmosphere 1 67803 Eileem McGowan Asynchronous Online
Honors 170H: Cosmos to Humanity 1 56906 Stephen Schneider MON WED FRI 1:25PM-2:15PM Hasbrck 242
Honors 170H: Cosmos to Humanity Discussion 01AA 68680 Stephen Schneider MON 2:30-3:45 Hasbrck 242
Majors 191A: Astron/Physics Seminar for Fresh1 N/A  609318 Alex Pope & Kate Whitaker Tuesday 2:30PM - 3:45PM Marstn 132
Honors 335H: Modern Astrophysics 1 68628 Min Yun TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Hasbrouck Lab Add Room 104A
Majors Phys 281: Intro to Computational
Physics
N/A  64758 Pete Schloerb Mon & Wed 12:15PM - 2:15PM Morrill III Room 212
Majors 330: Topics in Astrophysics: High Energy Astrophysics 1 56921 Daniel Wang Mon & Wed 2:30 PM- 3:45PM Lederle Tower 1322
Majors 445: Astrophysical Mechanics and Thermodynamics 1 56948 Martin Weinberg Tu & Th 75 11:30AM - 12:45PM Lederle Tower 1322
Grad 654: Astrophysical Mechanics and Thermodynamics N/A  56947 Martin Weinberg Tu & Th 75 11:30AM - 12:45PM Lederle Tower 1322
Grad 732: Computational Methods for Physical Science 1 56925 Grant Wilson Tu & Th 9:00AM - 11:00AM LGRT 647
Grad 741: Interstellar Medium 1 56944 Ron Snell Mon & Wed 2:30 PM- 3:45PM TBD (Lederle)
Grad 748:  Cosmology & General Relativity 1 56934 Neal Katz Mon & Wed 12:20-1:35, Tues & Thues 1:00PM -
2:15PM
Mon & Wed: LGRT 1033
Tues & Thurs: LGRT 644 (tentative)
Grad 791A: Journal Club 1 56915 Alex Pope & Kate Whitaker Mon 4:00-5:00PM LGRT 1033
Majors 228: Introductory Astrophysics N/A  TBD Alex Gianninas Mon Wed Fri 2:00-2:50PM Amherst College
Majors 330: Topics in Astrophysics: Mercury (Mt. Holyoke) N/A  TBD Eileen McGowan Mon 7:15-10PM Mt. Holyoke
Majors 226: Cosmology (Mt Holyoke) N/A  TBD Jason Young Mon-Wed 1:30-2:45PM Mt.Holyoke
Majors
337: Observational Techniques 1
N/A N/A Kate Folette Mon/Fri 2:10-4:10 Amherst College
Majors 337: Observational Techniques 1 N/A  TBD James Lowenthal Tuesday 7:00-10:00PM Smith College